PA Court Suggests Bright-Line Rule in Coverage of Construction Defect Claims
[…] Just as important, the ruling in American Home Assurance is likely to provide Pennsylvania’s appellate courts with the opportunity to address definitively coverage issues in construction defect and provide a modicum of predictability to these disputes.

Thanks to Adam Gomez, law clerk, for this post. If you have any questions or comments, please email Paul at .

Did I Really Say That?

Under NY CPLR 3116, after a party receives a deposition transcript, the witness has an opportunity to make “changes in form or substance . . . at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them.” Although typically utilized to correct transcription errors, some plaintiffs use this statute as an opportunity to “clean up” problematic testimony.