Permit Alone Not Sufficient to Prove Work Actually Performed (NY)
[…] Absent a legitimate pre-existing injury, subsequent lapse in treatment or intervening injury, a plaintiff’s opposition containing the correct “catch words” has a good chance to defeat a defendant’s threshold motion. That the Second Department does not reference the specifics of plaintiff’s injury suggests that the injury matters less than how the opposition is crafted.

Thanks to Brian Gibbons for his contribution to this post. If you have any questions, please email Paul at

 

 

No Strict Liability for Medical Expenses from Dog Bites (PA)

In Pennsylvania, 3 P.S. § 459-502(b)(1) of “Dog Law” provides the following for bite victims: “Any cost to the victim for medical treatment resulting from an attacking or biting dog must be paid fully by the owner or keepers of the dog. The Commonwealth shall not be liable for medical treatment costs to the victim.” The question becomes whether the statute imposes strict liability on dog owners for medical expenses resulting from dog bites.

In Warner v. Campbell, the plaintiff filed suit in the Court of Common Pleas of Lycoming County after he was bitten by the defendants’ dog.