Insured’s Word of Cash Payment for Policy Premium Not Good Enough (NJ)
[…] Progressive tried to transfer the funds electronically but the transfer was declined by Mr. Savage’s bank.

In turning to Mr. Savage’s last issue, the court held as an initial matter that N.J.S.A. 17:29C-10 did not apply because the issue was one for recession rather than cancellation of a policy.  Thus, the court held that an insurer is within its right to declare a policy void from inception if the initial payment is never received.  However, the court nonetheless stated that had this been a cancellation of a policy, Progressive would have still been incompliance with N.J.S.A. 17:29C-10, which provides in pertinent part that:

“No written notice of cancellation or of intention not to renew sent by an insurer to an insured in accordance with the provisions of an automobile insurance policy shall be effective unless… at the time of the mailing of said notice, by regular mail, the insurer has obtained from the Post Office Department a date stamped proof of mailing showing the name and address of the insured and the insurer has retained a duplicate copy of the mailed notice which is certified to be a true copy.”

Progressive produced evidence that it mailed a recession notice to Mr. Savage on 12/16/13 and that it also retained a duplicate copy. Therefore, it satisfied the requirements of N.J.S.A. 17:29C-10.

Thanks to Marcus Washington for his contribution.