No Coverage For Bank’s Class Action Settlement For Overdraft Fees (PA)
[…] For more information, please email Dennis Wade at .

Uninsured Driver Cannot File Suit Under New Jersey Law

A recent New Jersey court revealed that a “good faith” belief that one possesses insurance is not enough to overcome a statute that requires a plaintiff to maintain insurance coverage on their own vehicle. In Bencosme v. Kannankara, plaintiff filed suit against defendant Joseph Kannankara after he was injured in a car accident. During discovery, it was determined that plaintiff was an uninsured driver at the time of the accident. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a) a person who fails to maintain “medical expense benefits coverage . . . shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss.” N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(a).  Defendant filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that the plaintiff was barred from filing suit since he did not maintain insurance coverage. The court granted defendant’s motion, and dismissed plaintiff’s complaint.