Untimely Expert Report Leads to Dismissal (NJ)
[…] (“McQuillen”) when they were hit by another vehicle driven by Kelley Cooley (“Cooley”).  Cooley was insured by State Farm and settled the resulting suit for the limit of her policy.

The plaintiffs then sought UIM coverage from McQuillen’s auto policy which Federated Mutual Insurance (“Federated”) denied.  Federated asserted that McQuillen had rejected UIM coverage by signing a waiver form.  The plaintiffs then filed a declaratory judgment action against Federated asserting that the waiver form language did not comply with the statutory requirements of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c).  Federated moved for judgment on the pleadings and prevailed.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1731 of Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law requires that any UIM coverage rejection form must state:

REJECTION OF UNDERINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION

By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.

 

(c.1) Form of waiver.–Insurers shall print the rejection forms required by subsections (b) and (c) on separate sheets in prominent type and location. The forms must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. The signatures on the forms may be witnessed by an insurance agent or broker. Any rejection form that does not specifically comply [emphasis added] with this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits. On policies in which either uninsured or underinsured coverage has been rejected, the policy renewals must contain notice in prominent type that the policy does not provide protection against damages caused by uninsured or underinsured motorists. Any person who executes a waiver under subsection (b) or (c) shall be precluded from claiming liability of any person based upon inadequate information.       

Federated’s form was identical to the statute, except the heading was slightly different:

Option 2. Rejection of Underinsured Motorists Coverage