Pennsylvania Court Provides Gateway for Insureds to Keep Lawsuits in State Court (PA)
[…] The question of “what else could have been given to the plaintiff?” will be posed to a jury, affording the defendants a chance on prevailing with a defense verdict.

Thanks to Georgia Coats for her contribution to this post.  Please contact Tony Pinto for more information.

 

Update & Interpretation: NY Venue Statute For Personal Injury Actions Amended

As we wrote in our October 2017 post, a new amendment to CPLR 503, changed the basis of venue determinations to include, not only where the parties reside, but added “the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”. The justification for the amendment was to give the courts and jurors of communities with the most interest in setting community standards the ability to decide these cases and controversies, and case law is beginning to develop in this area.